OGC Opinion No. 10-12-10
[…] The inquirer questions whether death is a fortuitous event since death is an inevitable event. Although death is inevitable, its timing is fortuitous. In this case, the death of one of the parties listed in the contract during the term of the agreement is a fortuitous event that is beyond the control of the insurer or the insured/beneficiaries. Any such contract providing benefits upon the death of a person has long been recognized as insurance in this state, and specifically life insurance. Insurance Law § 1113(a), which defines the kinds of insurance in this state, defines life insurance under paragraph (1) thereof, in pertinent part, to mean “…every insurance upon the lives of human beings, and every insurance appertaining thereto…”

The inquirer also questions whether a contract providing services rather than a monetary benefit can constitute an insurance contract.