OGC Opinion No. 10-12-10
[…] Insurance Law § 1101(a)(1) defines “insurance contract” as follows:

(a)(1) [A]ny agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the “insurer”, is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the “insured” or “beneficiary”, dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event.

Insurance Law § 1101(a)(2) defines “fortuitous event” as “any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.”

The inquirer questions whether death is a fortuitous event since death is an inevitable event. Although death is inevitable, its timing is fortuitous.