OGC Opinion No. 11-01-05
[…] As such, a physical therapist that is a participating provider must look to the terms of the contract with the insurer for guidance, as well as the insured’s contract with the insurer. However, the Superintendent reviews insurance contracts and may disapprove any such contract that the Superintendent deems unfair or against public policy pursuant to Insurance Law § 3201(c). That provision reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c)(1) The superintendent may disapprove any policy form for delivery or issuance for delivery in this state if he finds that the same contains any provision or has any title, heading, backing or other indication of the contents of any or all of its provisions, which is likely to mislead the policyholder, contract holder or certificate holder.

* * *

(3) The superintendent may disapprove any accident and health insurance policy form for delivery or issuance for delivery in this state if the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged or any such form contains provisions which encourage misrepresentation or are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, deceptive, or contrary to law or to the public policy of this state.

An insurance contract that requires an insured to pay an amount in excess of the cost of a particular treatment may be considered unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, deceptive, or contrary to law or to the public policy of this state, and as such, may be disapproved pursuant to Insurance Law § 3201(c).