OGC Opinion No. 11-01-05
[…] An insurance contract that requires an insured to pay an amount in excess of the cost of a particular treatment may be considered unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, deceptive, or contrary to law or to the public policy of this state, and as such, may be disapproved pursuant to Insurance Law § 3201(c).

Additionally, a provider who collects from a patient a co-payment in connection with a particular treatment that is greater than the amount that the provider agrees to accept from the insurer for that treatment may be committing larceny under Penal Law § 155.05, and/or may be engaged in professional misconduct pursuant to Education Law § 6509. Penal Law § 155.05 reads in relevant part as follows:

1. A person steals property or commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, or withholds such property from the owner thereof.

Education Law § 6509 states in pertinent part as follows: