OGC Opinion No. 11-01-05
[…] 1. A person steals property or commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, or withholds such property from the owner thereof.

Education Law § 6509 states in pertinent part as follows:

Each of the following is professional misconduct, and any licensee found guilty of such misconduct under the procedures prescribed in section sixty-five hundred ten shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in section sixty-five hundred eleven:

* * *

(5)(a) Being convicted of committing an act constituting a crime under:

(i) New York State law. . .