OGC Opinion No. 11-02-10
[…] It is not, however, based upon a description of its activities, acting in the capacity of a life settlement broker, life settlement provider, or life settlement intermediary as defined under the Insurance Law. The Insurance Law does not impose any specific duties, limitations, or restrictions upon life settlement service providers; neither does it define that term. This does not mean, though, that life settlement service providers can operate without regard to the law. Notably, the privacy protection provisions of Insurance Law § 7810(a) apply to “any … person with actual knowledge of an insured or owner’s identity… .” Accordingly, ABC is subject to the privacy provisions of that section.

Another issue raised in the inquiry is that of contacts with the insured. Insurance Law § 7813(k) governs such contacts and provides as follows: