OGC Opinion No. 11-02-10
[…] (1) a life settlement provider an offer from a life settlement broker or owner to sell a policy; or
(2) an owner or life settlement broker an offer from a life settlement provider to purchase a policy.

* * * *

(m) “Life settlement provider” means a person who enters, or offers to enter, into a life settlement contract with the owner.

Insurance Law § 7810 sets forth the privacy provisions of the life settlement law and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise permitted or required by law, no life settlement provider, life settlement broker, or life settlement intermediary, or any authorized representative thereof, insurer, information bureau, rating agency or company, or any other person with actual knowledge of an insured or owner's identity, shall disclose the identity of the insured or owner, or any information that there is a reasonable basis to believe could be used to identify the insured or owner, or the insured's financial or medical information, to any person unless the disclosure is:
(1) necessary to effect a life settlement contract between the owner and a life settlement provider and the owner and insured have provided prior written consent to the disclosure;
(2) necessary to effectuate the sale or transfer of a life settlement contract or a settled policy, or interest therein, provided that every sale is conducted in accordance with applicable state and federal law and provided further that the owner and the insured have both provided prior written consent to the disclosure;
(3) provided in response to an investigation or examination by the superintendent, any other governmental officer or agency, or a self-regulating entity established pursuant to federal securities law;
(4) a term or condition to the transfer of a policy by one licensed life settlement provider to another licensed life settlement provider, in which case the receiving life settlement provider shall be required to comply with the confidentiality requirements of this section;
(5) necessary to allow the life settlement provider or life settlement broker, or any authorized representative thereof to administer the insurance policy, or to make contacts for the purpose of determining health status as authorized by subsection (k) of section seven thousand eight hundred thirteen of this article.