OGC Opinion No. 11-02-10
[…] The Insurance Law does not impose any specific duties, limitations, or restrictions upon life settlement service providers; neither does it define that term. This does not mean, though, that life settlement service providers can operate without regard to the law. Notably, the privacy protection provisions of Insurance Law § 7810(a) apply to “any … person with actual knowledge of an insured or owner’s identity… .” Accordingly, ABC is subject to the privacy provisions of that section.

Another issue raised in the inquiry is that of contacts with the insured. Insurance Law § 7813(k) governs such contacts and provides as follows:

(k) Contacts with the insured for the purpose of determining the health status of the insured by a licensed life settlement provider after the life settlement contract has been executed shall be made only by the licensed life settlement provider or licensed life settlement broker, or any authorized representative thereof, and shall be limited to once every three months for an insured with a life expectancy of more than one year, and to no more than once per month for an insured with a life expectancy of one year or less.

The statute sets forth limits on the frequency of such contacts after a life settlement contract has been executed, and specifies that only the licensed life settlement provider, life settlement broker or the authorized representative thereof may make such contact. Based on the facts set forth in the inquiry, ABC does not qualify as a licensed life settlement provider or life settlement broker. Accordingly, it may not make contact with any insured under a settled policy unless it is acting as the authorized representative of a licensed life settlement provider or life settlement broker.

The inquiry stated that the limitation set forth in § 7813(k), if interpreted as applying only to the original life settlement provider and/or broker, may not be practical given the fact that entities such as ABC usually work for institutional owners that are often the third or fourth owner of the policy. This, in addition to the fact that in many cases the life settlement provider that effected the settlement of the policy may no longer exist, would make it at best difficult or, more likely, impossible for ABC to become the authorized representative of the original life settlement provider or life settlement broker. In our view, however, the limitation in § 7813(k) is not restricted to the original life settlement provider and/or broker. This interpretation is supported by Insurance Law § 7813(o), which addresses subsequent sales of settled policies, and states as follows:

(o) A life settlement provider may sell, assign, pledge or otherwise transfer the ownership of a settled policy only to a licensed life settlement provider, an accredited investor or qualified institutional buyer, financing entity, special purpose entity, or related provider trust; provided, however, a life settlement provider may sell, assign, pledge or otherwise transfer a beneficial interest in a settled policy to someone other than a life settlement provider licensed in this state, an accredited investor or qualified institutional buyer, financing entity, special purpose entity, or related provider trust if a licensed life settlement provider continues to administer and service the settled policy and protects the privacy of the insured and owner pursuant to section seven thousand eight hundred ten of this article.

Thus, in cases where the potential purchaser is not a qualified purchaser, only a beneficial interest in the settled policy may be sold, and a life settlement provider must remain the administrator and servicer of the settled policy. Notably, § 7813(o) does not mandate that the original life settlement provider remain the administrator.

In conclusion, ABC is not required to be licensed under the Insurance Law. It is, however, engaged in the business of life settlements and must abide by the privacy provisions of Insurance Law § 7810(a). Finally, pursuant to Insurance Law § 7813(k), it is not permitted to make contact with any insured under a settled policy, unless it does so as the authorized representative of a life settlement provider or life settlement broker.

For further information you may contact Supervising Attorney Michael Campanelli at the New York City Office.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________