OGC Opinion No. 11-05-01
[…] The newborn IS a named dependent (from the moment of birth) on the father’s group plan, and the father’s birthday is earlier in the year than the mother’s.

The inquirer asks whether the birthday rule would apply in determining which group plan is primary.

Analysis:

1. Maternity Care Coverage

Insurance Law §§ 3221(k)(5)(A)(i) and 4303(c)(1)(A), which require every policy that provides hospital, surgical or medical coverage, to also provide maternity care coverage, are relevant to the inquiry. Insurance Law § 3221(k)(5)(A)(i), which governs group and blanket accident and health insurance policies, states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Every group or blanket policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state which provides hospital, surgical or medical coverage shall include coverage for maternity care, including hospital, surgical or medical care to the same extent that coverage is provided for illness or disease under the policy. Such maternity care coverage, other than coverage for perinatal complications, shall include inpatient hospital coverage for mother and newborn for at least forty-eight hours after childbirth for any delivery other than a caesarean section, and for at least ninety-six hours after a caesarean section. . . .

Insurance Law § 4303(c)(1)(A), which governs insurance contracts issued by not-for-profit health and hospital service corporations, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Every contract issued by a corporation subject to the provisions of this article which provides hospital service, medical expense indemnity or both shall provide coverage for maternity care including hospital, surgical or medical care to the same extent that hospital service, medical expense indemnity or both are provided for illness or disease under the contract. Such maternity coverage, other than coverage for perinatal complications, shall include inpatient hospital coverage for mother and for newborn for at least forty-eight hours after childbirth for any delivery other than a caesarean section, and for at least ninety-six hours following a caesarean section.