OGC Opinion No. 11-08-03
[…] Please note that this opinion is limited to an interpretation of the Insurance Law.

2. Consequences of Acting as a Public Adjuster without a License

The inquirer next asks about the consequences of acting as a public adjuster without a license.

Insurance Law § 2102(g) is relevant to your inquiry, and states that “[a]ny person, firm, association or corporation who or that violates this section shall be subject to a penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars for each transaction….” Therefore, the consequences of acting as a public adjuster, as defined in Insurance Law § 2101(g)(2), without a license would be a penalty imposed on the person of up to $500 for each transaction. Furthermore, Insurance Law § 109(a) provides that “[e]very violation of any provision of this chapter shall, unless the same constitutes a felony, be a misdemeanor.” Thus, acting as a public adjuster without a license also is a misdemeanor.

For further information, you may contact Senior Attorney Joana Lucashuk at the New York City Office.


1 Section 2101(g)(2) sets forth certain exceptions, none of which are relevant to this inquiry.