Banking Interpretations
[…] You inquired whether the assets of your entity should be in the company's name or that of the individual if the individual is the sole proprietor. You also asked how many loans constitute "isolated, incidental or occasional" transactions and the maximum interest rate chargeable on these loans. You further inquired if an application fee may be charged by an unlicensed lender and, if allowed, whether the fee must be included in the 16 percent interest rate.

Section 340 of the New York State Banking Law provides, in part, that "No person or other entity shall engage in the business of making loans in the principal amount of twenty-five thousand dollars or less for any loan to an individual for personal, family, household, or investment purposes... and charge, contract for, or receive a greater rate of interest than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if he were not a licensee hereunder except as authorized by this article and without first obtaining a license from the superintendent."

Section 14-a of the New York State Banking Law provides that the maximum rate of interest shall be sixteen per centum per annum.