Home


  Table of Contents
Index of Schedules
DirectoryNarratives
WTC Tribute
Department and Industry Response to 9/11 Attacks
150th Anniversary and Celebration
Employee Recognition / Awards
State of the Financial Industry
Holocaust Claims Processing Office
Criminal Investigation Bureau
Enforcement Actions
Banking Development Districts
"On the Road"
Predatory Lending
Governor Pataki Addresses the Banking Department Staff
Banking Board Membership
Office Locations
 

Banking Board Membership

Banking Board Members as of December 31, 2001

Elizabeth McCaul, Chairman  
Christine Tomczak, Secretary  
   
Santa Albicocco, Esq. Oyster Bay
Michael R. Ambrecht, Esq. Point Lookout
Wesley Chen, Esq. New York
Mallory Factor New York
E. Peter Forrestel II Akron
John D. Garrison Wallkill
Michael D. Grosso Coxsackie
Thomas E. Hales Briarcliff Manor
Charles J. Hamm New York
Erland E. Kailbourne Williamsville

David C. Mancuso

Dunkirk
Thomas G. Siciliano, Esq. Commack
George J. Vojta Bronxville
Jens A. Westrick Mamaroneck

The Banking Board was established by and derives its authority from Sections 13 and 14 of the New York State Banking Law.  It is a quasi-legislative body, whose members serve without pay, which promulgates regulations of both a general and specific nature for the conduct of the banking business in the State of New York.  The Banking Board possesses broad powers that affect all areas of banking supervision.

The Banking Board is composed of 17 members, a number established by statute.  The Superintendent of Banks serves as Chairman of the Board and Executive Head.  The other 16 members of the Board are appointed to a three-year term by the Governor, subject to approval by the Senate.  Of these 16 members, eight are so-called public members, while the other eight must have banking experience obtained from employment in the various segments of the banking industry.     

There were 7 changes in the Banking Board membership during 2001:

  • Jeffrey Moerdler resigned as of September 28, 2001.

  • Mallory Factor was appointed on June 18, 2001, succeeding Thomas O'Neill, a public member who served from July 1995 to February 1998.

  • E. Peter Forrestel II was appointed on October 15, 2001, succeeding Salvatore Marranca, an industry member who served from June 1990 to October 2001.

  • Thomas E. Hales was appointed on October 15, 2001, succeeding John B. Robinson, an industry member who served from June 1990 to October 2001.

  • Erland E. Kailbourne of Williamsville was appointed on June 18, 2001, succeeding Edward B. Kramer, a public member who served from December 1995 to March 2000.

  • David C. Mancuso was appointed on October 18, 2001, succeeding Spencer S. Crow, an industry member who served from June 1983 to October 2001.

  • Jens A. Westrick was appointed on June 18, 2001, succeeding Burkhard Frankenberger, an industry member who served from December 1995 to March 2000.  

Previous Next
 



 Tribute to World Trade Center Victims | Department and Industry Response to 9/11 Attacks | 150th Anniversary Celebration | Employee Awards | State of the Financial Services Industry | Holocaust Claims Processing Office Accomplishments | Criminal Investigations Bureau Accomplishments | Enforcement Actions | Banking Development Districts | The Superintendent's Travels Throughout New York State | Predatory Lending | Governor Pataki's Address to the New York State Banking Department Staff | Banking Board Membership | Schedules | Office Locations


NYS Banking Department