Home


  Table of Contents
Index of Schedules
DirectoryNarratives
Fighting Terrorism
Regulatory Amendments
Holocaust Claims Processing Office
Commitment to Lower Manhattan
Fighting Terrorism
Criminal Investigations Bureau
Enforcement Actions
Consumer Outreach
Banking Development Districts
Banking Board Membership
Office Locations

 
Banking Board Membership

Banking Board members as of December 31, 2002:

Elizabeth McCaul, Chairman
 
Santa Albicocco, Esq.   Oyster Bay
Frederick N. Antalek, Sr. Beacon
Wesley Chen, Esq. New York
Mallory Factor New York
E. Peter Forrestel II Akron
Thomas E. Hales Briarcliff Manor
Jeffrey Hwang New York
Erland E. Kailbourne Williamsville
David C. Mancuso Dunkirk
Clifford M. Miller Kingston
Alan Shamoon New York
Thomas G. Siciliano, Esq.      Commack
George J. Vojta Bronxville
Jens A. Westrick
 
Mamaroneck
Christine M. Tomczak, Esq., Secretary

The Banking Board was established by and derives its authority from Sections 13 and 14 of the New York State Banking Law. It is a quasi-legislative body, whose members serve without pay, which promulgates regulations of both a general and specific nature for the conduct of the banking business in the State of New York. The Banking Board possesses broad powers that affect all areas of banking supervision.

The Banking Board is composed of 17 members, a number established by statute. The Superintendent of Banks serves as Chairman of the Board and Executive Head. The other 16 members of the Board are appointed to a three-year term by the Governor, subject to approval by the Senate. Of these 16 members, eight are so-called public members, while the other eight must have banking experience obtained from employment in the various segments of the banking industry.

There were 5 changes in the Banking Board membership during 2002:

  • Michael R. Ambrecht, Esq., resigned on February 19, 2002.

  • Frederick N. Antalek, Sr., was appointed on June 10, 2002, succeeding Michael D. Grosso, a public member who served from November 1995 to June 2002.

  • Jeffrey Hwang was appointed on March 22, 2002, succeeding Jeffrey A. Moerdler, Esq., a public member who served from December 1995 to September 2001.

  • Clifford M. Miller was appointed on May 2, 2002, succeeding John D. Garrison, an industry member who served from May 1997 to May 2002.

  • Alan Shamoon was appointed on June 10, 2002, succeeding Charles J. Hamm, an industry member who served from May 1994 to June 2002.

 

Previous Next


 State of the Financial Services Industry | 2002 Regulatory Amendments | Holocaust Claims Processing Office Accomplishments | Department's Continued Commitment to Lower Manhattan | Fighting Terrorism | Criminal Investigations Bureau Accomplishments | Enforcement Actions | Consumer Outreach | Banking Development Districts | Banking Board Membership | Office Locations


NYS Banking Department