Application to Establish, Maintain, or Use a Representative Office in New York State
[…] Application to Establish, Maintain, or Use a Representative Office in New York State
The statutory requirements for such a license are specified in Article V-B of the New York Banking Law, as amended. The law requires licensing of all foreign banking corporations wishing to establish a representative office. Section 221-d of the statute requires that the Superintendent of Financial Services be satisfied "that the financial responsibility, experience, character, and general fitness of the foreign banking corporation and its representative are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant belief that the representative will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently . . ." Additional factors considered by the Superintendent in connection with the licensing of representative offices may be found in Supervisory Procedure FB 1.
The application requirements are set forth in Supervisory Procedure FB 102 and Form FB-102.