Life Bureau Filing Guidance Note
[…] The change to monthly rates better aligns with the yield on available assets and the interest rate environment at issue than the current valuation rate, which utilizes the Reference Rate as a twelve-month rolling average of the Moody’s Corporate Bond Yield Average ending on June 30 of the calendar year of issue. When there is a significant movement in interest rates, this may result in inappropriate valuation rates for funding agreement contracts that are typically large in size and issued on a single day.
New York Insurance Law Section 4217(c)(4)(G) states that “…in the event that the National Association of Insurance Commissioners determines that Moody’s Corporate Bond Yield Average—Monthly Average Corporates as published by Moody’s Investors Service, Inc., is no longer appropriate for the determination of the reference interest rate, then an alternative method for determination of the reference interest rate, which is adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and approved by the Superintendent, may be substituted.”