Auto Insurance Information for Consumers
[…] A new title will be provided or issued to you at this time.

To obtain a lien release you may be asked to provide a copy of the Title for the vehicle that you are requesting be released. If the Title has been lost, you will have to request a replacement from the DMV.

Lender's Responsibilities

Acquiring a vehicle title lien release is required to transfer ownership of a vehicle. Delays in obtaining title to such vehicles due to the lien holder being slow to mail or deliver the release can cause problems for purchasers and dealers. Section 2121 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law specifically states:

“Upon the satisfaction of a security interest in a vehicle the lien holder shall immediately upon clearance of payment execute a release of his security interest in a manner prescribed by the commissioner and mail or deliver the release to the owner…”

The Department urges New York state motor vehicle finance companies to comply with New York Law by mailing or delivering a lien release immediately upon satisfaction of the lien on a motor vehicle.