WITHDRAWN Effective June 4, 2014 per Insurance Circular Letter No. 5 (2014)
[…] When creating a SERFF filing, please enter “MHPAEA” prominently in the field entitled “Filing Description.”
Please direct any questions regarding this circular letter to Thomas Fusco, Supervising Insurance Attorney, Health Bureau, New York State Insurance Department, Walter J. Mahoney Office Building, 65 Court Street, Room 7, Buffalo, New York 14202 or by e-mail at [email protected].
Very truly yours,
___________________________________
Louis Felice
Assistant Deputy Superintendent
and Bureau Chief, Health Bureau
[1] 45 C.F.R. § 146.136(a) defines “mental health benefits” as “benefits with respect to services for mental health conditions, as defined under the terms of the plan and in accordance with applicable Federal and State law. Any condition defined by the plan as being or as not being a mental health condition must be defined to be consistent with generally recognized independent standards of current medical practice (for example, the most current version of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM), the most current version of the ICD, or State guidelines).” It also defines “substance use disorder benefits” as “benefits with respect to services for substance use disorders, as defined under the terms of the plan and in accordance with applicable Federal and State law.