Circular Letter No. 9 (2011)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 8206(3); Ins. Law § 2101(x)(1). “Affiliate” means, with respect to an insured, any entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the insured; and an entity that has control over another entity, if the entity directly or indirectly or acting through one or more other persons owns, controls, or has the power to vote 25% or more of any class of voting securities of the other entity or controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of the other entity. See 15 U.S.C. § 8206(2) and (4); Ins. Law § 2101(x)(1).[6]

B. Scope

15 U.S.C. § 8202 states that “the placement of nonadmitted insurance is subject to the statutory and regulatory requirements solely of the insured’s home state” and that 15 U.S.C. § 8202 “may not be construed to preempt any State law, rule, or regulation that restricts the placement of workers’ compensation insurance or excess insurance for self-funded workers’ compensation plans with a nonadmitted insurer.”

As noted, 15 U.S.C. § 8206(9) defines “nonadmitted insurance” as “any property and casualty insurance permitted to be placed directly or through a surplus lines broker with a nonadmitted insurer eligible to accept such insurance.” However, “property and casualty insurance” is not defined.