Insurance Circular Letter No. 14 (2017)
[…] IV. Coverage of Non-Opioid Alternatives to Pain Management

Given the continuing epidemic of opioid addiction and deaths related to opioid overdose, the Department of Financial Services (“Department”) encourages issuers to broaden their coverage of non-opioid alternatives to pain management, such as acupuncture, massage therapy, and yoga, or to provide rewards or incentives to insureds who participate in such alternatives to pain management, such as full or partial reimbursement of costs, through a wellness program set forth in the policy or contract.

Insurance Law § 3239(a) broadly recognizes a “wellness program” as “a program designed to promote health and prevent disease that may contain rewards and incentives for participation.” Although the statute lists examples of what a wellness program may include, it also expressly provides that wellness programs are not limited to the list of programs and services described in the statute.