Insurance Circular Letter No. 14 (2018)
[…] The requirements under New York law are independent of federal law. While a limited benefits health insurance policy or contract may meet the definitions of excepted benefits in federal rules,4 no such excepted benefit status is recognized under New York law.

In addition, Insurance Law § 3103(a) provides that “…any policy of insurance or contract of annuity delivered or issued for delivery in this state in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be valid and binding upon the insurer issuing the same, but in all respects in which its provisions are in violation of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter it shall be enforceable as if it conformed with such requirements or prohibitions.” Therefore, a limited benefits health insurance policy or contract that exceeds the benefit amounts contained within §§ 52.5 and 52.6 is deemed expense-incurred hospital, surgical, or medical insurance and subject to all requirements for comprehensive health insurance coverage under New York law.