Insurance Circular Letter No. 7 (2019)
[…] Insurance Law § 4325(a)(2) and Public Health Law § 4406-c(2) contain substantively identical provisions to § 3217-b(a)(2). A “gag clause” that prohibits a pharmacist from providing information to the insured that is necessary for the proper administration of the insured’s health insurance policy is contrary to these provisions of the law. Pharmacists must be able to provide information about the price of the drug being purchased for insureds to understand their rights and obligations related to payment for their prescription drugs.

Further, Education Law § 6826-a places an affirmative duty on a pharmacist to notify the insured when the copayment exceeds the price of the drug. Section 6826-a provides “where an insured’s copayment for a drug exceeds the corresponding retail price for the same drug on the pharmacy’s drug retail price list, the pharmacist shall notify the insured of this occurrence and charge no greater than the pharmacy’s corresponding retail price.” Additionally, § 6826-a provides that “where the drug being purchased is not on the drug retail price list, and the copayment for the drug exceeds the pharmacy’s usual and customary price for that drug, the pharmacist shall notify the insured of this occurrence and charge the lesser of the insured’s copayment and the pharmacy’s usual and customary price for that drug.” A “gag clause” in a contract with an issuer (including the issuer’s subcontractor such as a pharmacy benefit manager) prohibiting a pharmacist from providing this information thus also violates Education Law § 6826-a.