Insurance Circular Letter No. 7 (2019)
[…] This circular letter further reminds issuers that they -- the issuers -- are ultimately responsible for ensuring compliance with the Insurance Law, regardless of whether the issuer has entered into a contract with a third party such as a pharmacy benefit manager relating to the administration of the pharmacy benefit in the insurance policy.

II. Copayment May Not Exceed Usual and Customary Cost

Insurance Law § 4325(h) and Public Health Law § 4406-c(6) state that no issuer that “provides coverage for prescription drugs shall require, or enter into a contract which permits, a copayment which exceeds the usual and customary cost of such prescribed drug.” This means that, where an insured’s copayment for a medication exceeds the corresponding retail price for the same medication on the pharmacy’s drug retail price list, the insured shall only be responsible to pay the retail price for the drug.