Insurance Circular Letter No. 7 (2019)
[…] III. “Gag Clauses” That Prohibit a Pharmacist from Disclosing the Price of a Drug

Some issuers and/or their contracted pharmacy benefit managers may be attempting to include clauses in their health care provider contracts with pharmacies that prohibit a pharmacist from disclosing to the insured that the price of the drug the insured is purchasing is less than the required copayment. Such a practice violates the Insurance Law, the Public Health Law and the Education Law.

Insurance Law §3217-b(a)(2) generally provides in relevant part that no issuer “shall by contract, written policy or written procedure prohibit or restrict any health care provider from disclosing to any insured, designated representative or, where appropriate, prospective insured,…any information that such provider deems appropriate regarding…the provisions, terms or requirements of the insurer’s products as they relate to the insured.” Insurance Law § 4325(a)(2) and Public Health Law § 4406-c(2) contain substantively identical provisions to § 3217-b(a)(2).