Insurance Circular Letter No. 11 (2021)
[…] Issuers are expected to implement the requirements of the NSA using a good faith, reasonable interpretation with regard to the right to transitional care as described in this circular letter.

Please direct any questions regarding this circular letter by email to [email protected].

 

Very truly yours,

 

Lisette Johnson
Chief, Health Bureau


1 86 FR 36872.

2 The continuing care requirements in Insurance Law § 4804(e) and Public Health Law § 4403(6)(e) use the term “provider,” which Insurance Law Article 48 and Public Health Law Article 44 do not define and which is broader than the term “health care professional” that is defined in Insurance Law § 4803(h) and Public Health Law § 4406-d(9) as “a health care professional licensed, registered, or certified pursuant to Education Law Title 8.” The plain meaning of the term “provider” in Insurance Law § 4804(e) and Public Health Law § 4403(6)(e) is not limited to “health care professionals” and therefore includes facilities.