Insurance Circular Letter No. 5 (2022)
[…] However, this presumption does not create a safe harbor for acquisitions below the 10% threshold, which may still result in a control determination. In addition, while § 1501(a)(2) makes clear that any director of an insurer, or any person with the right to appoint such a director, is not presumed to control the insurer, these facts may, in combination with other factors, lead to a control determination.

The statute makes clear that a control relationship can arise from a contract or other factors, in the absence of any ownership of voting securities of an insurer. Section 1501(a)(2) defines “control” in relevant part as “the possession direct or indirect of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract (except a commercial contract for goods or non-management services) or otherwise…”. Furthermore, § 1501(b) provides that the Superintendent of Financial Services (the “Superintendent”) may find a controlling relationship if a person “exercises directly or indirectly either alone or pursuant to an agreement with one or more other persons such a controlling influence over the management or policies of an authorized insurer as to make it necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of the insurer’s policyholders or shareholders that the person be deemed to control the insurer.”