Insurance Circular Letter No. 13 (2022)
[…] Issuers must review their procedures and controls and update them, as needed, to ensure that they do not inquire about or act adversely based upon any such arrests or convictions, including newly expunged cannabis-related convictions.
Please direct any questions regarding this circular letter by email to [email protected].
Very truly yours,
Kevin J. Bishop
Acting General Counsel
[1] CPL §1.20(45) defines “expunge” to mean “where an arrest and any enforcement activity connected with that arrest, including prosecution and any disposition in any New York state court, is deemed a nullity and the accused is restored, in contemplation of the law, to the status such individual occupied before the arrest, prosecution and/or disposition; that records of such arrest, prosecution and/or disposition shall be marked as expunged or shall be destroyed as set forth in section 160.50 of this chapter. Neither the arrest nor prosecution and/or disposition, if any, of a matter deemed a nullity shall operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession or calling. Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of a superior court, no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest, prosecution and/or disposition of such a matter.”