Insurance Circular Letter No. 13 (2022)
[…] The MRTA amended CPL § 160.50(3)(k) to provide for the termination of certain cannabis-related convictions. CPL § 160.50(5)(a) provides for the expungement of certain marijuana-related records and states in relevant part that:
[a] conviction for an offense described in paragraph (k) of subdivision three of this section shall, on and after the effective date of this paragraph, in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph, be vacated and dismissed, and all records of such conviction or convictions and related to such conviction or convictions shall be expunged, as described in subdivision forty-five of section 1.20 of this chapter,[1] and the matter shall be considered terminated in favor of the accused and deemed a nullity, having been rendered by this paragraph legally invalid. All such records for an offense described in this paragraph where the conviction was entered on or before the effective date of the chapter of the laws of 2019 that amended this paragraph shall be expunged promptly and, in any event, no later than one year after such effective date.
Thus, inquiring about or acting adversely based upon a New York cannabis-related expunged conviction as specified in the CPL would violate Executive Law § 296(16).