Industry Letter
[…] Any questions concerning the foregoing may be directed to Deputy Superintendent and Counsel Sara Kelsey or Acting First Assistant Counsel Gene Brooks in the Legal Division at (212) 709-1663.
Very truly yours,
Diana L. Taylor
Superintendent of Banks
[1]See Banking Law Sections 96(1), 234(1), 383(14) and 454(34). Section 96(1) provides banks and trust companies have the power “(t)o … exercise all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.” Section 234(1) provides savings banks have the power “(t)o … exercise all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to conduct the business of a savings bank … .” Section 383(14) provides savings and loan associations with the power “(t)o have and exercise all other powers necessary or appropriate in conducting the business of a savings and loan association.”