Industry Letter
[…] In addition, any such entities offering these products should also ensure that they comply with the applicable provisions, if any, of the New York State Insurance Law and any other law or regulation.
Any questions concerning the foregoing may be directed to Deputy Superintendent and Counsel Sara Kelsey or Acting First Assistant Counsel Gene Brooks in the Legal Division at (212) 709-1663.
Very truly yours,
Diana L. Taylor
Superintendent of Banks
[1]See Banking Law Sections 96(1), 234(1), 383(14) and 454(34). Section 96(1) provides banks and trust companies have the power “(t)o … exercise all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.” Section 234(1) provides savings banks have the power “(t)o … exercise all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to conduct the business of a savings bank … .” Section 383(14) provides savings and loan associations with the power “(t)o have and exercise all other powers necessary or