Industry Letter
[…] The purpose of this letter is to confirm that an exempt organization is considered a mortgage loan servicer when it collects principal and interest payments on loans it holds in portfolio, as well as when it services loans for third parties.
Section 590(1) defines a "mortgage loan servicer" as a person who engages in the business of "servicing mortgage loans" for property located in New York and defines "servicing mortgage loans" as "receiving any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower, including amounts for escrow accounts, and making the payments to the owner of the loan or other third parties pursuant to the terms of the mortgage service loan documents or servicing contract."