TO: All New York State Chartered Credit Unions
[…] This initiative seeks to provide further access to financial services to communities across New York State, and treats New York State chartered credit unions on an equal footing with federally chartered credit unions.

In order to obtain a designation as a “low-income credit union,” a New York State chartered credit union must satisfy the requirements of both Section 450–a (5) of the Banking Law and Section 701.34(a) of the Regulations of the National Credit Union Administration (the “NCUA”). Under Section 450–a (5), a majority of the credit union’s members must:

“(a) make less than eighty percent of the average for all wage earners. . .or have annual household incomes that fall at or below eighty percent of the median household income for the nation . . .; or
(b) [be] residents of a public housing project who qualify for such residency because of low-income; or
(c) qualify to receive benefits from any program designed to assist the economically disadvantaged. . .”

Under Section 701.34(a), a credit union can be designated as low-income and the salient test for whether members are low-income is generally whether: