April 7, 2022
[…] April 7, 2022
To: Debt collectors governed by 23 N.Y.C.R.R. Part 1
Subject: Compliance with 23 N.Y.C.R.R. § 1.3(b) and the new Consumer Credit Fairness Act
The Department is issuing this guidance to address potential confusion about how to comply with notice requirements of 23 N.Y.C.R.R. § 1.3(b) in light of a recent amendment to the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) taking effect April 7, 2022. That amendment, set forth in § 4 of the Consumer Credit Fairness Act (“CCFA”) (L.2021, c. 593), adds a new section 214-i to the CPLR that provides, in relevant part, as to the statute of limitations applicable to actions arising out of consumer credit transactions, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when the applicable limitations period expires, any subsequent payment toward, written or oral affirmation of or other activity on the debt does not revive or extend the limitation period.” 23 N.Y.C.R.R. § 1.3(b) of the Department’s regulation governing debt collectors requires that, “[i]f a debt collector knows or has reason to know that the statute of limitations for a debt may be expired, before accepting payment on the debt, the debt collector must provide the