The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 10, 2000.
[…] (3) No. Under Article 79 of the Insurance Law, service contracts are not insurance. Therefore, a person who markets service contracts does not have to be licensed as either an insurance agent or broker. However, anyone who is obligated to perform under the service contracts must be registered with the Department as a service contract provider. As stated in N.Y. Insurance Law §7907(f) (McKinney Supp.1999-2000): "Except for the registration requirements in this section, providers and administrators of service contracts are exempt from any licensing requirements."

Facts:

The Department received an inquiry regarding Alpha Corp. ("Alpha"), a company issuing service contracts, and Bravo Corp.