The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on July 19, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The NYAIP currently offers a four-payment plan. Accordingly, the Department has objected to insurer proposals to reduce four-payment options to two or three-payment options. To date, such insurers have refrained from implementing payment options that are not substantially similar to the four-payment option of the NYAIP.
Material reduction in volume of covered policies written
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425 (o) (McKinney Supp. 2000) (emphasis added) provides as follows:
(o) An insurer that intends to materially reduce its volume of policies written, covered by this section, shall submit to the superintendent, at least thirty days in advance of implementing such actions, a plan for orderly reduction that: (1) describes the contemplated actions; (2) sets forth the reasons for such actions; (3) describes the measures such insurer intends to take in order to minimize market disruption; and (4) such other information as the superintendent may require.
For further information you may contact Associate Attorney Barbara A. Kluger at the New York City Office.