The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on September 29, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The sender inquired whether the N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 54 (6) (d) (McKinney 1994) election to exclude executive officers from coverage pertains only to the workers’ compensation insurance portion of the Workers’ Compensation and Employers’ Liability Insurance policy or to the entire policy.

Analysis:

N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 54 (4) (McKinney 1994) provides as follows:

Limitation of indemnity agreements. Every contract or agreement of an employer the purpose of which is to indemnify him from loss or damage on account of the injury of an employee by accidental means, or on account of the negligence of such employer or his officer, agent or servant, shall be absolutely void unless it shall also cover liability for the payment of the compensation and for the payment into the special funds provided for by this chapter. Every such contract or agreement of insurance issued by an insurance carrier covering the liability of an employer for the payment of the compensation and for the payment into the special funds provided by this chapter shall be deemed to include all employees of the employer employed at or in connection with the business of the employer carried on, maintained, or operated at the location or locations set forth in such contract or agreement and employees for whose injuries a contractor may become liable under the provisions of section fifty-six of this chapter. Any employee or employees or class of employees not enumerated in section three, subdivision one, group one to seventeen inclusive, of this chapter, employed by a municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state, may by the terms of the contract or agreement be expressly excluded therefrom.

Thus, pursuant to WCL § 54 (4), no contract of insurance may provide coverage for employers’ liability insurance if it does not also provide coverage for workers’ compensation insurance.