The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 23, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts:

A reinsurance intermediary would like to deposit funds received or collected in its capacity as a reinsurance intermediary in a savings bank that does not come within the N.Y. Banking Law § 2 (McKinney 1990) definition of the term "bank".

Analysis:

The term "bank" when used in the N.Y. Banking Law (McKinney 1990) is defined in § 2 of that statute as:

…unless a different meaning appears from the context, means any corporation, other than a trust company, organized under or subject to the provisions of article three of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2120 (b) (McKinney 1985) provides that:

Every reinsurance intermediary acting as such in this state shall be responsible, in a fiduciary capacity, for all funds received or collected in such capacity, and shall not, without the express consent of his or its principal or principals, mingle any such funds with his or its own or with funds held by him or it in any other capacity.

N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11 § 32.3 (a) (1) (filed 1982) (Regulation 98) provides: