The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on January 9, 2001 reflecting the position of the Department.
[…] Under the above-quoted provision, an insured’s policy will be covered by the Security Fund if it was issued by an authorized insurer, covers a risk located in the United States or Canada, and constitutes coverage of one of the types enumerated. The coverage described in your inquiry would be included in the types described in N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(a)(13) (McKinney 2000). That section provides as follows:

(13) "Personal injury liability insurance, "means insurance against legal liability of the insured, and against loss, damage or expense incident to a claim of such liability (including the insurer’s obligation to pay medical, hospital, surgical and disability benefits to injured persons, and funeral and death benefits to dependents, beneficiaries or personal representatives of persons who are killed, irrespective of legal liability of the insured), arising out of death or injury of any person, or arising out of injury to the economic interests of any person, as the result of negligence in rendering expert, fiduciary or professional service, but excluding any kind of insurance specified in paragraph fifteen except insurance to protect an insured against liability for indemnification or contribution to a third party held responsible for injury to the insured’s employee arising out of and in the course of employment when such insurance is written pursuant to this paragraph and not written pursuant to paragraph fifteen of this subsection.

Although the above-quoted provision does not specifically enumerate the types of coverage at issue herein, those types of coverage (professional liability, directors and officers, and employment practices liability) are considered by the Department to fall within this definition.