The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on January 9, 2001 reflecting the position of the Department.
[…] Therefore, the organization will be forced to purchase tail coverage from the current insurer. Should any claim arise with respect to the tail coverage the organization wishes to know whether the protection of the Security Fund will be available.

Analysis

The Security Fund provides a means by which insureds can be assured of coverage for their claims in the event that their carrier becomes insolvent. N.Y. Ins. Law § 7603(a) (McKinney 2000) sets forth the requirements for coverage by the Security Fund, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a)(1) The property/casualty insurance security fund shall be used in the payment of allowed claims remaining unpaid, in whole or in part, by reason of the inability due to insolvency of an authorized insurer to meet its insurance obligations under policies:

(B) for all of the kinds of insurance specified in paragraphs four through fourteen, sixteen, nineteen through twenty-one, twenty-four and subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph twenty-six of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter with respect to coverage of property of risks located or resident in this state, or outside this state but within the United States, its possessions and territories and Canada.

Under the above-quoted provision, an insured’s policy will be covered by the Security Fund if it was issued by an authorized insurer, covers a risk located in the United States or Canada, and constitutes coverage of one of the types enumerated.