The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 6, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Note, however, that pursuant to EPTL § 7-6.14(b) (McKinney Supp. 2001), when a minor reaches the age of fourteen s/he may ask a court to "order the custodian to deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minors benefit so much of the custodial property as the court considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor". A review of these statutes, and consultation with an attorney, is advisable.
As respects the inquiry as to whether the New York Insurance Law prohibits a minor from owning, or being the beneficiary of, a life insurance policy, it is clear that N.Y. Ins.