The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 6, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:
A gift is defined as the "voluntary transfer of property to another made gratuitously and without consideration". See Blacks Law Dictionary 619 (5th ed. 1979). A life insurance policy is considered personal property; therefore, the owner is free to make such property a gift to someone else. Once the owner of personal property (donor) expresses intent to make a gift and delivers it to the donee directly or to a custodian/guardian for the donee, the donee of the gift becomes the absolute owner of such gift. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3207(a) (McKinney 2000) deems a minor above the age of fourteen years and six months competent to "enter into a contract for, be the owner of, and exercise all rights relating to", a policy of life insurance on the life of the minor or any other person in whom the minor has an insurable interest.
N.Y. Ins. Law §3207(a) (McKinney 2000) states:
A minor above the age of fourteen years and six month shall be deemed competent to enter into contract for, be the owner of, and exercise all rights relating to, a policy of life insurance upon the life of the minor or upon the life of any person in whom the minor has an insurable interest, but the beneficiary of such policy may be only the minor or the parent, spouse, brother, sister, child or grandparent of the minor. (emphasis added).
Under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3205 (a)(1)(A) (McKinney 2000) insurable interest arises out of love and affection between persons closely related by blood:
(1) The term "insurable interest" means: