The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 6, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Designating a minor below the age of fourteen years and six months as beneficiary of a life insurance policy can pose special problems for the insurer, as well as the insured. For that reason, if an insured intends to designate a minor below the age of fourteen years and six months, an attorney should be consulted.
Finally, the Department was asked whether, under the New York Insurance Law, there are any age restrictions on owning a life insurance policy. As discussed above, N.Y. Ins. Law § 3207(a) (McKinney 2000) deems a minor above the age of fourteen years and six months legally competent to "contract for, be the owner of, and exercise all rights relating to, a life insurance policy upon the life of the minor or upon the life of any person ." Accordingly, the Insurance Law prohibits a minor below that age from owning a life insurance policy. However, the UGMA/UTMA permits a minor of any age to own, although indirectly, a life insurance policy by way of a gift or transfer from an adult.