The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on April 5, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Rel. Law (McKinney 2000), the N.Y. Family Court Act (McKinney 2000), and the N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law (McKinney 2000). Since many of the at-risk youth are indigent, in many instances, the cost of such evaluation and treatment becomes a charge on the local social services district.
For the local social service district to be reimbursed by an insurer that provides coverage, N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 366(3)(b)(i) (McKinney 2000) provides that the local social services district shall have a right of subrogation against any insurer obligated to provide benefits. Further, N.Y. Ins. Law § 320 (McKinney 2000) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Every insurer doing an insurance business in this state except any corporation subject to article forty-three of this chapter, shall, upon request of the state department of social services or of a local social services district for any records, or any information contained in such records, pertaining to the coverage of any individual for such individual's medical costs under any individual or group policy pursuant to such policy in accordance with the limitations of subsection (c) hereof, make the requested records or information available upon a certification by the department of social services or the social services district that such individual is an applicant for or recipient of medical assistance, or is a person who is legally responsible for such an applicant or recipient, pursuant to the social services law.
(c) The department of social services or a local social services district shall request only that information necessary to determine whether any insurance benefits have been or should have been claimed and paid with respect to items of medical care and services received by a particular individual for which medical assistance coverage would otherwise be available.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 4311(McKinney 2000) requires that similar information be provided by Health Service Corporations and HMOs. The name of the former State Department of Social Services has been changed to Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance.