The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on April 5, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] However, benefits provided under this paragraph may be used to reduce benefits otherwise payable under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subdivision.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 4303(h) (McKinney 2000), regulating subscriber contracts issued by Health Service Corporations, requires in pertinent part:
A...corporation which provides coverage for physician services must make available and, if requested by all persons holding individual contracts in a group, whose premiums are paid by a remitting agent or by the contract holder in the case of a group contract provide coverage for the diagnosis and treatment of mental, nervous or emotional disorders or ailments, however defined in such contract, at least equal to the following: with respect to benefits for outpatient care provided by a psychiatrist or psychologist licensed to practice in this state, a certified social worker or a professional corporation or