The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on April 20, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] § 1003
(b) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if --
(2) such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title) with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of Title 26;
§ 1144(b)(2)(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State which regulates insurance, banking, or securities.
As earlier noted, 29 U.S.C.A. § 1144(b)(2)(B) states (in relevant part and with emphasis added) that:
Neither an employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title, which is not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title shall be deemed to be an insurance company or other insurer or to be engaged in the business of insurance for purposes of any law of any State purporting to regulate insurance companies, insurance contracts "
Thus, an employee benefit plan described in section 1003(b), such as a church plan, is deemed to be an insurance company, an insurer, or engaging in the business of insurance for purposes of the New York Insurance Law.