The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on April 20, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Association groups are prohibited in like manner pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 3231(g) and 4317(d) (McKinney 2000). Additionally, N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 360.9 (2000), which refers specifically to the purchase of hospital or medical/surgical insurance coverage, supports the prohibition against using an insurer to administer a self-insurers plan.
However, a church plan that does not require contributions to be made by covered employees is exempt from the New York Insurance Law, including N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 3231(h)(1) and 4317(e)(1) (McKinney 2000), pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1108(e) (McKinney 2000), which states:
Any corporation, organized under the laws of any state, solely to provide gratuitously for support or relief of the priests, clergy or ministers of any religious denomination, or their dependents, is exempt from all provisions of this chapter, except that any such corporation, created by special act of incorporation of this state, which by the provisions of such act is subject to the requirements of examination by, and making annual reports to, the superintendent, shall be subject to the provisions of article three of this chapter relating to examinations and statements or reports by insurers. (emphasis added.)
For further information you may contact attorney Sally Geisel at the New York City Office.