The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 18, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The provisions go on to list some specific diseases for which enteral formulas have been proven effective. The law further provides that coverage for certain inherited diseases of amino acid and organic acid metabolism shall include coverage of up to $2500 annually for medically necessary modified protein solid food products.

These same requirements apply to HMO contracts that provide prescription drug benefits. Pub. Health Law § 4406(1) (McKinney Supp. 2001) states in relevant part: "The contract between a health maintenance organization and an enrollee shall be subject to regulation by the superintendent [of insurance] as if it were a health insurance subscriber contract, and shall include, but not be limited to, all mandated benefits required by article forty-three of the insurance law . . . . " (Emphasis added). Therefore, Pub.