The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 26, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] While the persons employed by the Manager would be also appointed as officers or directors of both authorized property/casualty insurers, they would not be exempt from the requirement of an independent adjuster’s license since they are not acting in such capacity but acting as employees of the Manager. These employees of the Manager would have to be licensed as an independent adjuster, unless otherwise exempted, since the exemption is for employees of an authorized insurer, and not for employees of the Manager.

Question 3:

N.Y. Ins. Law Section 2101(g)(1)(B) (McKinney 2000) exempts "any adjustment bureau or association owned and maintained by insurers to adjust or investigate losses, or any regular salaried employee or manager thereof who devotes substantially all of his time to the business of such bureau or association . . ." from the requirement of an independent adjuster’s license.

Therefore, since the company in this fact pattern is owned by two authorized insurers, the company would be considered an adjustment bureau and exempt from the requirement of an independent adjuster’s license.