The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 29, 2001 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] However, any such requirements must be included in the regulation required to be promulgated under the statute.

The inquirer also argued that language contained in Item 8 of in Circular Letter No. 8 (1998) concerning submission of a demonstration of self-support upon the Department’s request is inconsistent with Section 4228(h). Section 4228(h) provides in relevant part that:

[A] statement [of self-support] … shall be submitted with each such life insurance policy or annuity contract form filed pursuant to paragraph one or six of subsection (b) of section three thousand two hundred one of this chapter. A demonstration supporting each such statement [of self-support] … shall be retained in the company’s home office, … and be available for inspection….

The statutory framework clearly envisions review of the statement of self-support as part of the prior approval process pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3201 (McKinney 2000) and review of the demonstration of self-support as part of an examination review. Routine submissions of such demonstrations, as set forth in Product Outlines currently available on the Department’s website, may not be required as part of the prior approval process under the statute.

However, the Department disagreed with the inquirer’s reading of Section 4228(h), that the language that demonstrations of support be retained in the company’s home office and be available for inspection means that the Department would only review a demonstration for compliance with the statute as part of the examination process. In addition to other relevant provisions of the Insurance Law (see, e.g., N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2401-2409 (McKinney 2000)), N. Y. Ins.