The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 29, 2001 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In addition to other relevant provisions of the Insurance Law (see, e.g., N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2401-2409 (McKinney 2000)), N. Y. Ins. Law § 308 (McKinney 2000) gives the superintendent broad authority to request that an insurer produce certain documents as part of an inquiry in relation to an insurer’s "transactions or condition or any matter connected therewith". Thus, in furtherance of its regulatory responsibilities, the Department has the authority to request as part of a lawful inquiry, that an insurer submit, among other things, its demonstration of self-support.

N. Y. Ins. Law § 308(a) (McKinney 2000) states in pertinent part:

(a)The superintendent may also address to … any authorized insurer or its officers any inquiry in relation to its transactions or condition or any matter connected therewith.

The Department will review and, if necessary, amend any product outlines that require the routine filing of demonstrations of support.

For further information, you may contact First Deputy Superintendent Kevin M. Rampe at the New York City office.