The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 29, 2001 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 4228(h) (McKinney 2000), include an actuarial opinion that the subject policy or contract form is self-supporting based on reasonable assumptions as to interest, mortality, persistency, taxes, agents’ survival, expenses and "other relevant factors"?

2. May the Department require a declaration from an insurer as to whether fully allocated expenses were assumed in the demonstration of self-support?

3. May the Department require that, upon request, a company submit its demonstration of self-support?

Conclusions:

1. No. N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(h) (McKinney 2000) requires that statements and demonstrations of self-support are to be based on "reasonable assumptions as to interest, mortality, persistency, taxes, agents’ survival and expenses resulting from the sale of the policy or contract form". The list of "reasonable assumptions" does not include "other relevant factors".

2. Yes. The Department may require that insurers submit a declaration as to whether it assumed fully allocated expenses in its demonstration of self-support.