The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 29, 2001 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 4228(h) (McKinney 2000), before such a requirement may be imposed.

3. Yes. The Department may require that a company submit, upon request, its demonstration of self-support. N. Y. Ins. Law § 308 (McKinney 2000) gives the superintendent broad authority to request that an insurer produce certain documents as part of an inquiry in relation to an insurer’s "transactions or condition or any matter connected therewith".

Facts:

No specific facts were provided.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(h) (McKinney 2000) which became effective on January 1, 1998, states:

(h) No company shall offer for sale any life insurance policy form or annuity contract form covered by this section or any debit life insurance policy form which shall not appear to be self-supporting on reasonable assumptions as to interest, mortality, persistency, taxes, agents’ survival and expenses resulting from the sale of the policy or contract form. For all such forms offered for sale in this state, and for all forms filed for use outside this state by domestic life insurance companies, a statement that the requirements of this subsection have been met, signed by an actuary who is a member in good standing of the American Academy of Actuaries and meets the requirements prescribed by the superintendent by regulation shall be submitted with each such life insurance policy or annuity contract form filed pursuant to paragraph one or six of subsection (b) of section three thousand two hundred one of this chapter. A demonstration supporting such statement, signed by an actuary meeting such qualifications, shall be retained in the company’s home office, while such form is being offered in this state and for a period of six years thereafter and be available for inspection. The superintendent shall promulgate a regulation establishing the guidelines applicable to such demonstration.

The last sentence of N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(h) (McKinney 2000) requires that the Superintendent of Insurance promulgate a regulation establishing guidelines applicable to self-support demonstrations.