The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 29, 2001 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Pending the promulgation of a regulation, the Department issued Circular Letter No. 8 (1998) to provide interim guidance to insurance companies with respect to some provisions of the new Section 4228.

Section II(A)(6)(c) of Circular Letter No. 8 (1998) requires that the statement of self-support include "an actuarial opinion that the subject policy or contract form is self-supporting based on reasonable assumptions as to interest, mortality, persistency, taxes, agents’ survival, expenses and other relevant factors". (emphasis added). N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(h) (McKinney 2000) requires that statements and demonstrations of self-support are to be based on "reasonable assumptions as to interest, mortality, persistency, taxes, agents’ survival and expenses resulting from the sale of the policy or contract form". The "reasonable assumptions" upon which the statement and demonstration are to be based are clearly set forth in the statute and do not include "other relevant factors".

The inquirer asserted that Section II(A)(6)(f) of Circular Letter No. 8 (1998), which states that the statement of self-support should include a declaration as to whether fully allocated expenses were assumed in the demonstration of self-support, is not required by Section 4228(h). The first sentence of Section 4228(h) states in relevant part, "[n]o company shall offer for sale any life insurance policy form … which shall not appear to be self-supporting on reasonable assumptions as to interest, mortality, persistency, taxes, agents’ survival and expenses resulting from sale of the policy or contract form". (emphasis added).