Re: Insurance Company’s Retention of Medical Information
[…] His wife reviewed the policy and, based upon the anticipated premium, declined the insurer’s offer.

His wife then requested that the insurer return, either to her or to the physicians from whom the information had been received, all the medical information. The insurer refused. The inquirer wants to know whether the insurer is properly retaining the information.

Analysis:

There is no provision in the New York Insurance Law that would require the insurer to return the medical information on his wife. However, New York Public Health Law §18(6) (McKinney 2001), dealing with medical records, provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever a health care provider, as otherwise authorized by law, discloses patient information to a person or entity other than the subject of such information or to other qualified persons, either a copy of the subject's written authorization shall be added to the patient information or the name and address of such third party and a notation of the purpose for the disclosure shall be indicated in the file or record of such subject's patient information maintained by the provider provided, however, that for disclosures made to … insurance companies licensed pursuant to the insurance law such a notation shall only be entered at the time the disclosure is first made. … Any disclosure made pursuant to this section shall be limited to that information necessary in light of the reason for disclosure. Information so disclosed should be kept confidential by the party receiving such information and the limitations on such disclosure in this section shall apply to such party. (Emphasis added)

Pursuant to the above cited provision of the New York Public Health Law, the insurer could not further disclose the information, unless it complied with other relevant statutory or regulatory provisions.

In addition, this Department has promulgated a Regulation, N.Y. Comp.