Re: Insurance Company’s Retention of Medical Information
[…] It is possible, however, that his wife authorized the transmission of some of the nonpublic personal health information to a not-for-profit cooperative entity established by life and health insurers to aid them in their policy underwriting. While that entity, the Medical Information Bureau, is not subject to this Department’s Privacy Regulation, because it is not a licensee of this Department, its operations are governed by New York Insurance Law §321 (McKinney 2001), which provides in pertinent part:

Whenever any insurance company (which is a member of a medical information exchange center or which otherwise may transmit medical information in whatever manner to any other similar facility…) requests medical information from any applicant for personal insurance, it shall not transmit, nor be considered to have obtained the applicant's informed consent to transmit, the information to any such facility unless such company furnishes such applicant with a clear and conspicuous notice disclosing: (1) a description of such facility and its operations, … (2) the circumstances under which such facility may release such medical information to other persons; and (3) such applicant's rights to request such facility to arrange disclosure of the nature and substance of any information in its files pertaining to him, and to seek correction of any inaccuracies or incompleteness of such information.

(c) No such facility shall release, transmit or otherwise communicate any medical information it may have to any other person unless such other person shall have in its possession a written instrument signed by the person who is the subject of medical information … specifically naming such facility and authorizing such other person to obtain such medical information from such facility.

The Medical Information Bureau, therefore, could not transmit any information it may have received from the insurer in question to another insurer member, without his wife’s specific authorization.