The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 6, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts:

No specific facts were provided.

Analysis:

An insurance broker's receipt of fees for insurance services rendered generally is regulated by N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119 (McKinney 2000). The sharing of commissions or fees by insurance brokers from non-New York State business is generally not prohibited by the Insurance Law or Insurance Department regulations promulgated thereunder.

The exception to the general rule that insurance brokers are not precluded from sharing commissions or fees is contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2128 (McKinney 2000) and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11 § § 29.1-29.6 (1980) (Regulation 87). N.Y. Ins. Law § 2128(a) (McKinney 2000) states, in pertinent part:

[N]o . . . insurance broker . . . shall receive any commissions or fees or shares thereof in connection with insurance coverages placed for or insurance services rendered to the state, its agencies and departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state, unless such . . . insurance broker . . . actually placed insurance coverages on behalf of or rendered insurance services to the state, its agencies and departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state.

The sharing of commissions or fees by insurance brokers from a New York State governmental unit is permissible only if such activity is in compliance with N.Y. Ins. Law § 2128 (McKinney 2000) and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11 §§ 29.1-29.6 (1980) (Regulation 87).