The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 7, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts:

An insurer is concerned that the cancellation of an underlying policy of a PUL may put the policyholder in jeopardy of unforeseen liability risks and therefore would like to be able to terminate a policyholder’s PUL when the underlying policy is cancelled by the policyholder.

Analysis:

The insurer’s interpretation of N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425 (McKinney 2000), that the required policy period of a PUL, when written with an automobile policy is one year, is incorrect.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a) (McKinney 2000) states, in pertinent part:

(1) ‘Covered policy’ means a contract of insurance, referred to in this section as ‘automobile insurance’, issued or issued for delivery in this state . . .

(2) ‘Covered policy’ also means a contract of insurance, referred to in this section as ‘personal lines insurance’, other than a contract of insurance defined in paragraph one hereof . . .

(3) A personal umbrella liability policy shall be considered a ‘covered policy’ under paragraph two, and not paragraph one, of this subsection.

(7) With respect to personal lines insurance, "required policy period" means a period of three years from the date as of which a covered policy is first issued or is voluntarily renewed.