The Office of General counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 22, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 3425 (McKinney 2000).

Facts:

The Department was inquired as to whether the cancellation provisions pertaining to accident and health insurance or personal lines insurance apply to "pet insurance", or whether the specific provisions contained in the actual policy apply. The inquirer stated that the reference to "pet insurance" was a reference to insurance of an animal that is owned as a household pet and not one that is used in the conduct of a business.

Analysis:

Animal insurance is an authorized kind of insurance pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(a)(11) (McKinney 2000), which states:

(a) The kinds of insurance which may be authorized in this state, subject to other provisions of this chapter, and their scope, are set forth in the following paragraphs. The power to do any kind of insurance against loss of or damage to property shall include the power to insure all lawful interests in such property and to insure against loss of use and occupancy, rents and profits resulting therefrom. No kind of insurance shall include life insurance, title insurance or insurance against legal liability for personal injury or death unless specified in this section. In addition to any power specifically conferred by this chapter to engage in any other kind of business than an insurance business, any insurer authorized to do business in this state may engage in other kinds of business to the extent necessarily or properly incidental to the kinds of insurance business it is authorized to do in this state.

* * *

(11) "Animal insurance," means insurance against loss of or damage to any domesticated or wild animal resulting from any cause.

Generally speaking, domesticated animals that are kept as pets are considered to be personal property.