The Office of General counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 22, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] * * *

(11) "Animal insurance," means insurance against loss of or damage to any domesticated or wild animal resulting from any cause.

Generally speaking, domesticated animals that are kept as pets are considered to be personal property. Hence, where an insured animal is a household pet that is not used in the conduct of a business the cancellation provisions that apply to such policy are those that are contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425 (McKinney 2000).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425 (a)(2)(B) (McKinney 2000) states:

(a) This section shall apply to covered policies of insurance as defined in paragraphs one, two and three hereof.

* * *