The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on September 5, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In this instance, the person will be reviewing and examining the policy and advising the client as to what extent coverage exists under it. As a result, such person would need to be licensed as an insurance agent, broker, or consultant to perform those services or to accept compensation for such services.

Mr. A indicated that the fee to be charged for the services provided would be either on an hourly rate or a contingency fee basis as a percentage of the additional amount recovered.

N. Y. Ins. Law § 2119 (a)(1) (McKinney 2000) provides:

No person licensed as an insurance agent, broker or consultant may receive any fee, commission or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, bond, annuity or pension or profit-sharing contract, plan or program or for making recommendations or giving advice with regard to any of the above, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum signed by the party to be charged and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation.

Thus, fees may be charged on an hourly rate or contingency fee basis as long as there is a written agreement signed by the party to be charged, in this instance, the insured, clearly specifying the amount or extent of the compensation.

For further information you may contact Associate Attorney Jeffrey A. Stonehill at the New York City office.