The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on September 5, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 2107 (McKinney 2000).

The duties in this instance involve, among other things, examining health insurance policies and advising the insureds as to coverage and what benefits are available thereunder. The Insurance Law requires that someone doing this type of work must be licensed as an agent, broker, or insurance consultant.

N. Y. Ins. Law § 2102 (b)(1) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Unless licensed as an insurance agent, insurance broker or insurance consultant, no person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state identify or hold himself or itself out to be an insurance advisor, insurance consultant or insurance counselor.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102 (b)(2) (McKinney 2000) provides:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall use any other designation or title which is likely to mislead the public or shall hold himself or itself out in any manner as having particular insurance qualifications other than those for which he may be otherwise licensed or otherwise qualified.

In addition, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102 (b)(3) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Unless licensed as an insurance agent, insurance broker or insurance consultant with respect to the relevant kinds of insurance, no person, firm, association or corporation shall receive any money, fee, commission or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, annuity or pension contract, plan or program or shall make recommendations or give advice with regard to any of the above.

In this instance, the person will be reviewing and examining the policy and advising the client as to what extent coverage exists under it. As a result, such person would need to be licensed as an insurance agent, broker, or consultant to perform those services or to accept compensation for such services.

Mr. A indicated that the fee to be charged for the services provided would be either on an hourly rate or a contingency fee basis as a percentage of the additional amount recovered.

N. Y. Ins. Law § 2119 (a)(1) (McKinney 2000) provides:

No person licensed as an insurance agent, broker or consultant may receive any fee, commission or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, bond, annuity or pension or profit-sharing contract, plan or program or for making recommendations or giving advice with regard to any of the above, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum signed by the party to be charged and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation.