The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on September 7, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Insurance Law treats the issue of dependent’s or family coverage in four different ways, depending upon the type of insurer (commercial or non-profit) and type of policy (group or individual).

For group policies by a commercial insurer, N.Y. Ins. Law § 4235(f) (McKinney 2000) provides that benefits can cover specified expenses of "the employee or other member of the insured group, his spouse, his child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon him for support and maintenance . . . ." (emphasis added).

For group policies by a non-profit insurer, N.Y. Ins. Law § 4305(c) (McKinney 2000) provides that benefits can cover members of a covered group "for himself, his spouse, his child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon him for support and maintenance . . . ." (emphasis added). In accordance with N.Y. Public Health Law § 4406(1) (McKinney 1985 & Supp. 2001), contracts of HMO’s are governed by this requirement.

For an individual commercial policy, N.Y. Ins.