The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on September 7, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The term "dependency" includes both situations of unilateral dependency and mutual interdependence, which may be evidenced by a nexus of factors, such as common ownership of property, common householding, shared budgeting, length of the relationship, etc. The presence or absence of any one factor would not be dispositive.

However, for an individual policy issued either by a non-profit Article 43 company or any HMO, N.Y. Ins. Law § 4304(d)(1) (McKinney 2000) permits a "family contract" under which expenses are paid on behalf of a "husband and wife, or husband, wife and their dependent child or children, or any child or children not over nineteen years of age . . . ." Thus, this statute limits coverage to husband, wife, dependent children, or any child not over nineteen years of age. Coverage under this section may not be extended to domestic partners.

Question 2: