The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on September 7, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In the past, this HMO has submitted to the Department each employer group’s affidavit for approval. This would still be the case if the HMO continues its practice of not setting forth the complete terms and conditions of eligibility in the contract or rider and incorporates the terms and conditions of the affidavit by reference.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3204(a) (McKinney 2000) states, in relevant part:

Every policy of life, accident or health insurance, or contract of annuity, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain the entire contract between the parties, and nothing shall be incorporated therein by reference to any writing, unless a copy thereof is endorsed upon or attached to the policy or contract when issued. (emphasis added).

No application for the issuance of any such policy or contract shall be admissible in evidence unless a true copy was attached to such policy or contract when issued.

Since N.Y. Ins.