The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on September 24, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The entity is therefore concerned by the possibility that, under this exception, an undisclosed defect would not be covered if it could have been discovered in the record by a surveyor in the course of conducting a survey. The entity asked the insurer if the commonly used survey exception could be substituted for the exception language in its policy. The insurer stated that it could not vary the exception language in its policy because that language had been filed with and approved by this Department.
Analysis:
N.Y. Ins. Law § 2307(b) (McKinney 2000) provides:
Except as otherwise provided herein, no policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery unless it has been filed with the superintendent and either he has approved it, or thirty days have elapsed and he has not disapproved it as misleading or violative of public policy.
Thus, the insurers assertion that it can not vary the exception language in its policy because this is the language included in the Title Insurance Rate Service Associations Title Insurance Rate Manual approved by the Superintendent is correct. The insurer would have to file the new language with the Superintendent, in accordance with the above provision, before a policy with the new language could be delivered or issued for delivery.