The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on December 19, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] An insurer has refused to disclose its bodily injury liability insurance limits as required by N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(f)(2)(A) and N.Y. Ins. Law § 2601(a)(6), citing the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act (GLBA) as prohibiting financial institutions from providing policyholder information, including policy limits, without the permission of its insured.

Chapter 94-Privacy, of the GLBA, 15 U.S.C.A. § 6801, et seq. (Supp. 2001), discusses disclosure of nonpublic personal financial information by financial institutions (an insurance company is considered a financial institution under the GBLA). Section 6801(a) states that: "It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information." Section 6801, et seq. also requires that state insurance authorities establish appropriate consumer privacy standards for insurance providers.