The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on December 19, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 2601(a)(6) (McKinney 2000) states that an unfair claim settlement practice by an insurer includes "failing to promptly disclose coverage pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph two of subsection (f) of section three thousand four hundred twenty of this chapter."