The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 1, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 2114 (McKinney 2001-2002).

Facts:

A credit union wants to make available to its members life insurance and long term health care insurance. An agent is interested in entering into an agreement with the credit union by which the agent would sell policies to members of the credit union. The following options are under consideration by the credit union: selling to the agent a list of the members; referring the members to the agent; and/or advertising by the agent to the members.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2001), concerning the licensing of agents, brokers, reinsurance intermediaries and adjusters, states in the relevant part:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2114(a) (McKinney Supp. 2001-2002) prohibits, among other things, payment of commissions or other compensation by an insurer to a person not licensed to sell life or health (including long term care) insurance.