The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 16, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] To determine what licensing is required, there needs to be an analysis of the person’s or entity’s activities. The inquirer stated that the "TPA" adjusts insurance claims for a property/casualty insurance company that owns the "TPA."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102 (a)(1) (McKinney 2000) states in the relevant part that "[n]o person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an . . . insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108 (a) (McKinney 2000) states in the relevant part:

(1) [a]djusters shall be licensed as independent adjusters . . .

. . . .

(3) No adjuster shall act on behalf of an insurer unless licensed as an independent adjuster, . . .

(4) No insurer, agent or other representative of an insurer shall pay any fees or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for acting as an independent adjuster except to a licensed independent adjuster or to a person excepted from the licensing requirement pursuant to subsection (g) of section two thousand one hundred one of this article.

. . . .

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101 (g) (McKinney 2000) states in the relevant part:

. . . .