The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 16, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] XYZ adjusts insurance claims for ABC. Additionally, XYZ is considering adjusting insurance claims for DEF, which has no ownership interest in XYZ.

Analysis:

In New York State, there are no statutorily defined "Third-Party Administrators," (hereinafter, "TPA"), and there is no licensing of these entities as such. To determine what licensing is required, there needs to be an analysis of the person’s or entity’s activities. The inquirer stated that the "TPA" adjusts insurance claims for a property/casualty insurance company that owns the "TPA."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102 (a)(1) (McKinney 2000) states in the relevant part that "[n]o person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an . . . insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108 (a) (McKinney 2000) states in the relevant part:

(1) [a]djusters shall be licensed as independent adjusters . . .

. . . .

(3) No adjuster shall act on behalf of an insurer unless licensed as an independent adjuster, . . .