The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on September 20, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The inquirer stated that the friend knows nothing about the insurance business and would only be distributing informational brochures and business cards for the inquirer. If any appointments resulted from this distribution, the inquirer would pay the friend for each such appointment, even if no sale resulted from such meeting. The inquirer wanted to know if this plan would violate the New York Insurance Law.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2001), concerning the licensing of agents, brokers, reinsurance intermediaries and adjusters, states:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2114(a) (McKinney Supp. 2001-2002) prohibits payment of commissions or other compensation by an insurer to a person not licensed to sell life or health (long term care) insurance.