The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 23, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (West 2000), and had not made the election pursuant to Internal Revenue Code § 410(d) (West 2000) to bring itself within ERISA; it was subject to the requirements of the New York Insurance Law (McKinney 2000). The inquirer now calls attention to New York Insurance Law § 4522(a)(3), which was cited in an April 14, 2000 Opinion of this Office, and inquires whether that statute would exempt its client from the strictures of the New York Insurance Law.

Analysis:

New York Insurance Law § 4522(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (b) hereof the following societies, corporations, unincorporated associations, and other organizations shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter requiring the obtaining of a license to do an insurance business and from all other requirements of this chapter except those provided in subsections (c) and (d) hereof and except section three thousand two hundred nine and the provisions of article seventy-four of this chapter: . . . (3) Organizations of a religious, charitable, benevolent or fraternal character, which are not organized or maintained primarily for the purpose of providing insurance benefits, and which have not more than fifteen hundred members who are or may be entitled to any insurance benefits unless the organization obligates itself to pay a death benefit of more than five hundred dollars on the death of any one member, or disability benefits of more than three hundred fifty dollars to any one person in any one year, or both. . . .

This provision is situated in an Article regulating fraternal benefit societies.

Section 245 of the former Insurance Law (Baldwin 1939), which regulated fraternal organizations, exempted by name a number of organizations and also provided for exemption for some generally described organizations, including:

(c) organizations of a purely religious, charitable and benevolent description; . . . Provided, however, . . . that organizations described in subdivision (c) which are organized or maintained primarily for insurance or indemnity purposes or have more than one thousand insurance or benefit members or provide for a death benefit of more than five hundred dollars or for disability benefits of more than three hundred and fifty dollars to any one person in any one year, or both, shall not be exempted from the provisions of this chapter.

When the Insurance Law was recodified, 1939 N.Y. Laws 882, it was decided to eliminate exemptions of named organizations and have only general exemptions.