The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 4, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts:

The inquirer represents a New York State licensed insurance broker who maintains an office in New York State. The broker proposes to open a premium account at a branch of a federally chartered bank that has its principal office in Chicago and that does not have a branch in New York. The inquirer is asking whether this is permissible.

Analysis:

Insurance agents and insurance brokers are responsible in a fiduciary capacity for all funds received or collected as an agent or broker. Premium accounts of insurance agents and insurance brokers are regulated pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2120 (McKinney 2000) and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11,

§ 20.3(b) (1996) (Regulation 29). N.Y. Ins. Law § 2120(a) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Every insurance agent and every insurance broker acting as such in this state shall be responsible in a fiduciary capacity for all funds received or collected as insurance agent or insurance broker, and shall not, without the express consent of his or its principal, mingle any such funds with his or its own funds or with funds held by him or it in any other capacity.

Regulation 29 provides, in pertinent part:

Every insurance agent and insurance broker is responsible as a fiduciary for funds received by such agent or broker in such capacity; all such funds shall be held in accordance with the following paragraphs: