The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 23, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] 2. Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425, with respect to an automobile insurance policy initially written on or before August 1, 2001, what is an insurer’s obligation to the insurance agent or broker (hereinafter producer) if the producer agreement between them has been terminated?

3. Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425, with respect to an automobile insurance policy initially written on or after August 2, 2001, what is an insurer’s obligation to the producer if the producer agreement between them has been terminated?

4. Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425, with respect to a personal lines insurance policy, what is an insurer’s obligation to the producer if the producer agreement between them has been terminated?

5. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(j)(1)(B) (McKinney 2002 Cumulative Pocket Part) states: ". . . the insurer shall . . . at the specific request of the insured, offer to continue the policy through the terminated agent or broker for three successive one year policy periods . . . ." Does the insured need to make this request each year?

6. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(j)(1)(B) (McKinney 2002 Cumulative Pocket Part) states: ". . . . the insurer shall . . . at the specific request of the insured, offer to continue the policy through the terminated agent or broker for three successive one year policy periods . . . ." Is the insured required to make ". . . the specific request . . ." in a specific way?

Conclusions:

1. The phrase " . . . statutory extension . . . ," found in N.Y. Ins.