The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 23, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Therefore, the benefit received from tail coverage is that it extends coverage for claims that are first made after termination of a policy, arising from liabilities incurred back to the agreed-upon retroactive date, for an additional time period. Section 73.3(c)(1) requires that, upon the termination of claims-made liability coverage, "extended reporting period coverage required by this Part must be made available for any claims-made liability coverage provided under the policy."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3436(b)(1) (McKinney 2000), governs the requirements for free tail coverage, along with Regulation 121. Section 3436(b)(1) provides that:

[I]f the insured has purchased a claims-made policy from an admitted insurer for a period of five or more consecutive years and the insured, after attaining the age of sixty-five or older, retires permanently and totally from the practice of medicine or if the insured has purchased such a policy for a period of ten or more consecutive years, and the insured, after attaining the age of fifty-five or older, retires permanently and totally from the practice of medicine, the insurer shall, without charging an additional premium therefor at the time of, or subsequent to, such retirement, also cover all occurrences between the inception date of the first such consecutive policy from such insurer and such retirement date which, subsequent to the termination date, are reported in accordance with statutory and policy requirements. (emphasis added).

N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11 § 73.5(c) states:

Upon termination of coverage, an insurer shall provide the extended reporting period coverage required by subdivision (b) of this section, without charging an additional premium, if, while covered by the policy, the insured:

  1. dies;
  2. becomes permanently disabled and is unable to carry out the practice of medicine; or
  3. retires permanently and totally from the practice of medicine after (i) attaining the age of 65 or older and has been insured with an authorized insurer on a claims-made basis for a period of five or more consecutive years, or (ii) attaining the age of 55 or older and has been insured with an authorized insurer on a claims-made basis for a period of 10 or more consecutive years. (emphasis added).