The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 31, 2002 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In this regard, it has been superseded by the financial responsibility provisions of Article 6 of the N.Y. Veh. & Traffic Law (McKinney 1996).

N.Y. Veh. & Traffic Law §312 (McKinney 1996) is contained in Article 6, the Motor Vehicle Financial Security Act. It imposes a financial responsibility requirement upon the owners of motor vehicles driven upon the public roads of New York in order to register a vehicle. The requirement is to be evidenced by a certificate of insurance (or other proof not relevant to the instant inquiry), which term is defined in § 311(5), in pertinent part, as "any evidence issued by or on behalf of an insurance company duly authorized to transact business in this state, stating in such form as the commissioner may prescribe or approve that such company has issued an owner’s policy of liability insurance on the motor vehicle or vehicles designated therein." In Article 6, the similar exception in § 321(1) provides: